Aussie Matthew Hauser added another world championship title to his resume after claiming victory as the Junior World Champion at the 2017 ITU World Triathlon Grand Final. While in July he was a member of the Mixed Relay World Championship team where he earned his first world gold, Hauser repeated his success by delivering a dominating performance in the grand final to collect his second world title of the year, this time in the junior men’s race.
{spanish_article}
Related Event: 2017 ITU World Triathlon Grand Final Rotterdam
14 - Sep, 2017 • event page • all results
Results: Elite Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
3. | Mario Mola | ESP | 01:51:36 |
4. | Javier Gomez Noya | ESP | 01:51:41 |
6. | Richard Murray | RSA | 01:52:06 |
11. | Fernando Alarza | ESP | 01:52:52 |
2. | Kristian Blummenfelt | NOR | 01:51:28 |
5. | Jonathan Brownlee | GBR | 01:51:52 |
23. | Ryan Sissons | NZL | 01:54:59 |
10. | Thomas Bishop | GBR | 01:52:34 |
7. | Pierre Le Corre | FRA | 01:52:31 |
DNF. | Jacob Birtwhistle | AUS | DNF |
Results: Elite Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Flora Duffy | BER | 01:58:39 |
2. | Katie Zaferes | USA | 01:59:34 |
3. | Jessica Learmonth | GBR | 02:00:57 |
4. | Kirsten Kasper | USA | 02:01:29 |
5. | Joanna Brown | CAN | 02:01:47 |
6. | Ashleigh Gentle | AUS | 02:02:00 |
7. | Rachel Klamer | NED | 02:02:09 |
8. | Jodie Stimpson | GBR | 02:02:20 |
9. | Summer Rappaport | USA | 02:02:30 |
10. | Jolanda Annen | SUI | 02:02:43 |
Results: U23 Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Raphael Montoya | FRA | 01:51:28 |
2. | Dorian Coninx | FRA | 01:51:32 |
3. | Luke Willian | AUS | 01:51:48 |
4. | Shachar Sagiv | ISR | 01:51:59 |
5. | Antonio Serrat Seoane | ESP | 01:52:22 |
6. | Léo Bergere | FRA | 01:52:48 |
7. | Gordon Benson | GBR | 01:53:08 |
8. | Jonas Schomburg | GER | 01:53:15 |
9. | Sylvain Fridelance | SUI | 01:53:32 |
10. | Delian Stateff | ITA | 01:53:34 |
Results: U23 Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Tamara Gorman | USA | 02:05:21 |
2. | Melanie Santos | POR | 02:05:37 |
3. | Sophie Coldwell | GBR | 02:05:51 |
4. | Georgia Taylor-Brown | GBR | 02:06:16 |
5. | Julie Derron | SUI | 02:06:34 |
6. | Leonie Periault | FRA | 02:06:44 |
7. | Zsanett Kuttor-Bragmayer | HUN | 02:06:51 |
8. | Cassandre Beaugrand | FRA | 02:07:04 |
9. | Sian Rainsley | GBR | 02:07:11 |
10. | Vittoria Lopes | BRA | 02:07:17 |
Results: Junior Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Matthew Hauser | AUS | 00:55:54 |
2. | Vasco Vilaca | POR | 00:56:22 |
3. | Ben Dijkstra | GBR | 00:56:35 |
4. | James Chantler-Mayne | GBR | 00:56:41 |
5. | Vetle Bergsvik Thorn | NOR | 00:56:43 |
6. | Barclay Izzard | GBR | 00:56:44 |
7. | Csongor Lehmann | HUN | 00:56:50 |
8. | Endre Espedal | NOR | 00:56:57 |
9. | Javier Romo Oliver | ESP | 00:57:00 |
10. | Simon Westermann | SUI | 00:57:12 |
Results: Junior Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Taylor Knibb | USA | 01:01:22 |
2. | Kate Waugh | GBR | 01:01:38 |
3. | Fuka Sega | JPN | 01:02:05 |
4. | Therese Feuersinger | AUT | 01:02:24 |
5. | Hannah Knighton | NZL | 01:02:24 |
6. | Olivia Mathias | GBR | 01:02:42 |
7. | Lena Meißner | GER | 01:02:55 |
8. | Desirae Ridenour | CAN | 01:03:02 |
9. | Hye Rim Jeong | KOR | 01:03:05 |
10. | Kira Hedgeland | AUS | 01:03:15 |