2014 Long Distance Duathlon World Championships return to Zofingen
ITU is pleased to announce it has awarded the ITU Powerman 2014 Long Distance Duathlon World Championships to Zofingen, Switzerland. ITU will continue its partnership with the Powerman Association, as it organises the event for the seventh consecutive year on September 7th.
“Multisports are an integral part of our federation,” said ITU President and IOC Member Marisol Casado. “We look forward to again partnering with Powerman to provide the highest level of competition possible for duathletes.”
The race will dually serve as the pinnacle of ITU’s long distance duathlon season, as well as feature as a part of the Powerman Series.
Elite duathletes will fight it out for gold over a 10km run followed by a 150km bike then a 30km run with a total prize purse of $50,000 USD on offer, equal for men and women.
“Zofingen is the world’s leading and most challenging long distance duathlon series, having taken place every year since 1989,” said Zofingen Powerman President Stefan Ruf. “We are thrilled to again be able to crown the ITU World Champions at the most important long distance duathlon race for the seventh time. Our Swiss precision in organisation makes Zofingen a unique experience for athletes.”
Last year Eva Nystrom (SWE) won the women’s race for the second time by an astonishing eleven minutes, while Rob Woestenborghs (BEL) earned his first long distance title in the men’s race by nearly three minutes.
Click here for more information on the event
Related Event: 2014 Zofingen ITU Powerman Long Distance Duathlon World Championships
Results: Elite Men | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Gaël Le Bellec | FRA | 06:21:47 |
2. | Yannick Cadalen | FRA | 06:26:05 |
3. | Søren Bystrup | DEN | 06:27:44 |
4. | Seppe Odeyn | BEL | 06:31:29 |
5. | Anthony Le Duey | FRA | 06:38:17 |
6. | Matt Moorhouse | GBR | 06:41:22 |
7. | Gabriel Lombriser | SUI | 06:41:32 |
8. | Christopher Legh | AUS | 06:45:03 |
9. | Mike Schifferle | SUI | 06:49:03 |
10. | Ueli Bieler | SUI | 06:54:21 |
Results: Elite Women | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Emma Pooley | GBR | 06:47:27 |
2. | Eva Nystrom | SWE | 07:19:17 |
3. | Laura Hrebec | SUI | 07:20:52 |
4. | Julia Viellehner | GER | 07:26:11 |
5. | Susanne Svendsen | DEN | 07:33:44 |
6. | Petra Eggenschwiler | SUI | 07:40:41 |
7. | Anna Rovira Garrido | ESP | 07:42:58 |
8. | Katrin Esefeld | GER | 07:44:36 |
9. | Karin Gerber | SUI | 07:45:30 |
10. | Maja Jacober | SUI | 07:45:45 |
Results: Men's PT3 | |||
---|---|---|---|
DNF. | Franck Paget | FRA | DNF |
DNF. | Jean Pierre Astugue | FRA | DNF |
Results: 20-24 Male AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Sammy Schu | GER | 07:37:52 |
2. | Matt Baker | AUS | 07:54:03 |
3. | Jonathan Meek | USA | 08:27:15 |
4. | Hew Chow | SKN | 09:12:21 |
Results: 25-29 Female AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Elodie Burlet | USA | 08:47:03 |
2. | Holly Annas | USA | 09:10:55 |
3. | Elizabeth Henry | USA | 09:46:27 |
4. | Pamela Evans | USA | 10:14:50 |
Results: 25-29 Male AG | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Julian Lings | GBR | 06:50:32 |
2. | Richard Mathie | GBR | 07:38:05 |
3. | Kris Verbiest | BEL | 07:51:44 |
4. | Jc Visser | RSA | 07:54:45 |
5. | Danny Blase | GER | 08:04:23 |
6. | Andy Watson | USA | 08:06:45 |
7. | Thomas Boderick | NZL | 08:12:12 |
8. | Manuel Hürzeler | SUI | 08:32:50 |
9. | Elliot Jones | GBR | 08:59:48 |